Past Trustees

*Asterisk by last name denotes past trustee is deceased.

First name Last namesort ascending Society Years
Alan D. Zunkel 1987-1988
A. Tobey Yu SME 1984, 1986-1987
Edward L. Young* 1913-1914
Lewis Emanuel Young* 1937-1944, 1949-1951
Howard I. Young* 1950-1952
H.F. Yancey* 1955
William Ryer Wright* 1929-1931
William Embry Wrather* SPE 1921-1923, 1945-1950
William Wraith* 1931-1941
Felix E. Wormser* 1940-1945
H.K. Work* 1950
J.W. Woomer 1958-1961
William H. Wise* AIST 1975-1976, 1978-1980
Joe E. Wirshing 1981-1983
Horace Vaughn Winchell* 1919-1921
Curtis L. Wilson* SME 1948-1949
Phillip D. Wilson* 1953-1955
Clark L. Wilson 1957, 1961-1963
Clyde E. Williams* TMS 1941-1943, 1947-1949
H.D. Wilde* 1938-1940
L. Preston Whorton 1962-1964
C.C. Whittier* 1932-1933
Edward J. Whittenberger 1978-1980
Eugene A. White* 1945, 1947
Albert R.C. Westwood 1990-1991
Bruce Wessels TMS 1996-1997
Norman L. Weiss* SME 1956, 1962-1964
Alfred Weiss* SME 1974-1976, 1980-1982, 1992-1998
Clyde Evarts Weed* SME 1945-1949
Lamar Weaver 1957-1959
C.P. Watson* 1949
George B. Waterhouse* 1934-1939
T.S. Washburn 1947
Garry Warren TMS 2013-2017
F.A. Wardlaw Jr.* 1940-1941, 1943, 1945
H.Y. Walker* 1938-1944
G. Hugh Walker* AIST 1986-1987, 1991-1994
Robert H. Wagoner TMS 1998, 2001 - 2005
Milton E. Wadsworth* TMS, SME 1982-1984, 1989-1992
Ellis D. Verink Jr. 1893-1985
J.S. Vanick 1957-1959
J.W. Vanderwilt 1955-1957
John Van Wicheren Reynders AIST 1919-1930, 1933-1934
J.R. Van Pelt* 1941-1946, 1954-1955
John Van Nostrand Dorr 1918-1919
J.B. Umpleby* 1932-1934
Scott Turner* SME 1930-1934
Paul R. Turnbull* 1952
Patrice Turchi TMS 2017-2019
Nikhil Trivedi SME 2012-2018
A.W. Thornton 1955-1959
Francis A. Thomson* 1939-1943
Robert W. Thomas* 1944-1949
Dan J. Thoma TMS 2003 - 2009
Benjamin Bowditch Thayer* 1913-1918, 1923-1924
Ganesh Thakur SPE 2012-2014
Arthur Thacher* 1917-1923
Michael Tenenbaum* TMS, AIST 1964-1969
Samuel A. Taylor* 1915-1921, 1926-1928
Charles R. Taylor 1968-1972
R. William Taylor 1963-1968
Peter Tarassoff TMS 1984-1986
Robert Emmet Tally* SME 1928-1933
Wilfred Sykes* AIST 1935-1940
George P. Swift* 1949-1951
Ralph H. Sweetser* 1925-1927
David Swan 1971-1973
S.J. Swainson 1949
John Roberts Suman* SPE 1941-1949
John D. Sullivan* 1949
Michael D. Sullivan AIST 1999 - 2003
P.T. Stroup* 1954
F.W. Strandberg 1957-1959
Bradley Stoughton* 1915, 1919-1921
George C. Stone* 1913-1919
R.C. Stephenson* 1954-1955
William Bishop Stephenson* SME 1957, 1961-1963, 1965-1967
Dale F. Stein 1979-1981
Robert Stefanko 1977-1980
T. Don Stacy* SPE 1982-1984
Ernest M. Spokes 1965-1969
John E. Speer AIST 2013-2019
H. Rush Spedden SME 1969-1971
Gilbert Soler* 1948
Henry L. Smyth* 1914-1915
Richard W. Smith* 1948
Henry DeWitt Smith* SME 1941, 1954-1956
George Otis Smith* SME 1916-1917, 1921-1930
Frank M. Smith* 1923-1925
A.A. Smith Jr. 1948
Raymond L. Smith 1969-1971
J.S. Smart Jr* TMS 1955, 1960-1962
Arlie M. Skov* SPE 1977-1979, 1990-1992, 1995-1996, 2006-2010
Randy Skagen AIST 2009 - 2013
Frank L. Sizer* 1934-1937
Clarence E. Sims AIST 1963
Raymond S. Shrode 1971
Robert S. Shoemaker SME 1973-1975, 1977-1979
Larry A. Shipmen* 1945
Gerald E. Sherrod* SPE 1971-1974
John E. Sherborne* SPE 1950
William M. Shepard 1978-1980
Phillip J. Shenon 1949-1950, 1954-1956
F.F. Sharpless* 1921-1925
Nelson Severinghaus Jr.* SME 1979-1981, 1983-1985
D.W. Scott* 1953
E.E. Schumacher* 1945, 1947-1949
Grant P. Schneider* AIST 1993, 1999 - 2002
Albert W. Schlechton 1955, 1964-1966
John H. Scheel AIST 1996
Le Roy Scharon* 1952-1953
Jack Hall Scaff* TMS 1954-1955, 1963-1965
George H. Sawyer* SPE 1988-1989, 1996-1997, 2000 - 2004
William Lawrence Saunders* 1914-1920
LeRoy Salsich* 1938-1943
Reno Haber Sales* SME 1924-1928
Ian Sadler AIST 2002, 2007 - 2011
Robert S. Ryan 1972-1974
Donald G. Russell* SPE 1973-1975, 1988-1991
Edward E. Runyan SPE 1974-1976, 1982-1984
Albert C. Rubel* 1951-1953
Horace Edgar Rose 1955-1957
R.M. Roosevelt* 1935-1937
Allen H. Rogers* 1917-1919
Gerald J. Roe 1987-1988
C. Snelling Robinson* 1913
Edward Hodges Robie* 1947-1955
Milner Roberts* 1930-1935
Kenneth W. Robbins Jr.* SPE 1975-1977, 1984-1985
Noel D. "Bud" Rietman* SPE 1982, 1984, 1986-1987, 1992-1995, 2002 - 2004
Louis Davidson Ricketts* 1913-1919, 1924-1925
Edgar Rickard* 1929-1935
J.K. Richardson* 1954
Joseph W. Richards* 1913-1919
Kenneth J. Richards 1980-1982
Frederick N. Rhines* TMS 1949
Mark L. Requa* 1917-1919
Carl Ernest Reistle Jr* SPE 1952-1957
Leo Frederick Reinartz* AIST 1942-1947, 1951-1955
James D. Reilly* SME 1969-1972, 1974-1976
Thomas T. Read* 1914-1919, 1925-1929
Robert M. Raymond* 1916-1920, 1923
L.C. Raymond
Donald O. Raush 1971, 1973, 1976-1978
Ed A. Rassinier 1972-1974
Donald E. Ranta SME 2000-2001, 2004 - 2008
Charles Frederic Rand* 1913-1927
Erskine Ramsay* 1936-1937
Raja V. Ramani SME 1994-1996
Oliver C. Ralston* 1946, 1951
Douglas Ragland 1962-1964
Paul Queneau TMS 1968-1970
B.D. Quarrie* 1924
Howard C. Pyle* SPE 1947, 1955-1960
E.R. Price 1949
Wallace Everette Pratt* 1944-1945
Fred H. Poettmann* SPE 1970-1972
William B. Plank* 1946-1948
Roger Vern Pierce* SME 1957-1959, 1962-1964
Albert John Phillips* TMS 1948-1950
William O. Philbrook* TMS 1970
Eugene P. Pfleider* SME 1953-1954
Ray Peterson TMS 2011-2015
Richard Peters Jr* 1927-1929
Willis McGerald Peirce* 1937-1942, 1949-1953
Elmer W. Pehrson* TMS 1949
Francis W. Payne* 1931
Harold W. Paxton TMS 1975-1977, 1981-1983
Russell B. Paul* 1943-1948
A.B. Parsons* 1929-1948
Hugh Park* 1933-1935
Edward J. Ostrowski 1976-1978
Edwin Letts Oliver 1953-1955
William J. Olcott* 1913
Edward M. O'Donnell AIST 2001 - 2003
R.V. Norris* 1914-1926
Frank V. Nolfi Jr. TMS 1988-1989, 1993-1996
Melvin E. Nickel* AIST 1974-1975
J.C. Nicholls* 1945-1947
Theodore W. Nelson* SPE 1969-1971
Leonard G. Nelson Jr. AIST 1988-1989, 1995-1998, 2001 - 2004
Francis D. Nelson 1979-1981
H. Arthur Nedom* SPE 1966-1968, 1976-1978
John Flickinger Myers* 1948, 1951-1953
C.B. Murray* 1934-1936
Haydn H. Murray* SME 1988-1989
Robert E. Murray SME 1989-1990, 1998-2001
Harvey Seeley Mudd* SME 1920-1933, 1937-1947
Herbert George Moulton* 1928-1933, 1937-1942
Gail F. Moulton 1950-1958, 1964-1967
Richard A. Morse 1961-1963
James Bain Morrow* 1952-1954
Robert H. Morris* 1945-1947
W.S. Morris 1952-1953
Roland Moreau SPE 2016-2020
Thomas G. Moore* 1951-1953
Jack M. Moore 1967-1969
Jack M. Moore 1967-1969
Philip North Moore 1915-1919
Robert Gill Montgomery TMS 1975-1977
D.D. Moffat* 1946-1948
Will Mitchell Jr. 1955-1956
Brajendra Mishra TMS 2007 - 2013
Norman T. Mills AIST 1980-1982, 1984-1986
Charles V. Millikan* SPE 1947-1952
Willet G. Miller* 1916-1919
Edward S. Miller 1975-1976
Ronald E. Miller 1991
Stanley D. Michaelson* SME 1954, 1958-1960
Howard A. Meyerhoff* 1949
Drew Meyer SME 2014-2016
Charles W. Merrill* 1913-1916, 1924-1925, 1955
Robert H. Merrill* SME 1969-1974, 1980-1981
Paul D. Merica* TMS 1919-1920, 1932-1943
Carl A. Meissner* 1925-1928
William Wallace Mein Sr* 1947, 1949
W.W. Mein Jr. 1955-1957
F.J. Meek 1956-1958
E.C. Meagher 1950-1952
Ronald Russel McNaughton* TMS 1953-1954, 1960-1962
John Robert McMillan* SPE 1954, 1965-1969
T.J. McLoughlin* 1953
Robert H. McLemore* SPE 1969-1971
Alexander McLean AIST 1984-1986
Donald Hamilton McLaughlin* SME 1945-1951
Dennis L. McElroy* SME 1966-1968, 1971-1973
K.C. McCutcheon 1952
Walter E. McCourt* 1938-1940
C. Law McCabe 1967-1968
Eugene McAuliffe* SME 1929-1934, 1942-1944
Champion Herbert Mathewson* TMS 1943-1945
Edward Payson Mathewson* TMS 1913-1925
John A. Mathews* 1930-1932
J.S. Marsh 1954
Ralph W. Marsden 1966-1968
Burt C. Mariacher 1978-1979
Robert H. Marcrum 1984-1991
Arthur Marcantonio 1977-1979
E.R. Marble 1954-1956
B.D. Mahaffey* 1926-1927
James T. Mackenzie* 1939-1941
Theordore F. Lyon AIST 2005 - 2009
Dean W. Lynch 1982-1984
George Luxbacher SME 2010-2014
Robert E. Lund TMS 1973-1974, 1976-1978
R.J. Lund 1951
Edwin Ludlow* 1915-1923
John M. Lovejoy* SPE 1930-1938
Carleton C. Long* TMS 1950, 1954-1955, 1959-1963
Robert L. Llewellyn 1974-1976
Waldeman Lindgren* 1913-1914
F.W. Libbey 1951-1953
Ta Li SME 2016-2020
Ta M. Li SME 2001 - 2003
David Levinger* 1927-1929
William C. Leslie 1975
C.K. Leith* 1937
Thomas H. Leggett* 1913-1915
Albert E. Lee Jr 1965-1967
Albert Reid Ledoux* 1913-1923
Alan Lawley* TMS 1981-1983, 1985-1988
Charles E. Lawall* SME 1951-1953
Raymond Bardeen Ladoo SME 1956
Charles R. Kuzell* 1955-1957
Ihor A. Kunasz SME 1998 - 1999
Louis Kuchinic Jr.* SME 1981 - 1984
Henry Krumb* SPE 1928-1942
George E. Kruger 1968-1970
William A. Krivsky 1970, 1972
Henry Mark Krause Jr* SPE 1965-1967
Philip Kraft 1946-1955
M. Scott Kraemer* SPE 1971-1973, 1979-1981
Peter J. Koros 1973
Roy H. Koerner SPE 1994-1999
Richard R. Klimpel* SME 1997 - 1998
Ernest Kirkendall 1955, 1957-1963
Ralph E. Kirk 1953-1956
Charles Kirchhoff* 1913
Edmund B. Kirby* 1913-1917
Earl M. Kipp 1960-1962
Augustus Braun Kinzel* TMS 1946-1951, 1953-1955, 1957-1959
John C. Kinnear* 1944-1946
John C. Kinnear Jr.* SME 1956-1959, 1969-1971
C.D. King 1949
Lionel C. Kimmerling 1994-1995
T.L. Kesler 1957
Deane F. Kent 1967
Bruce A. Kennedy* SME 1979-1983, 1986-1988, 1990
L.W. Kempf* 1946
James Furman Kemp* SME 1913-1914, 1918-1920
William H. Kelly* SME 1922-1926
Marvin L. Katz SPE 1977-1981
Michael Karmis SME 2002, 2006 - 2010
Basil P. Kantzer* SPE 1958-1960
Charles F. Kalteyer 1984
Frederic L. Kadey Jr. SME 1983-1985
Evan Just 1952
Wilber Judson* 1935-1937, 1942-1945
Thomas L. Joseph 1951-1954
James R. Jorden SPE 1983-1984, 2000-2001, 2004 - 2008
Ira B. Joralemon* SME 1941-1943
T.D. Jones* TMS 1952
Robert J. Jones* AIST 1998 - 2002
J. Wayne Jones TMS 1999-2000, 2009 - 2011
Elmer A. Jones SME 1957-1960
Hjalmar W. Johnson* AIST 1950-1951, 1953-1955
Oscar H. Johnson* 1943-1945
J.E. Johnson Jr* 1917-1919
A.B. Jessup* 1938-1939
Hennen Jennings* 1914-1918
Sidney Johnston Jennings* 1913-1920, 1923
John H. Janeway Jr* 1913-1915
Robert I. Jaffee 1977-1979
J. Harry Jackson 1966-1968
Daniel Cowan Jackling* SME 1938-1940
Elmer Isern* 1953-1955
W Spencer Hutchinson* 1925-1929
Charles A. Hutchinson Jr. 1976-1979
Robert W. Hunt* 1913, 1917-1919
Frank A. Hultgren 1992-1993
Howard N. Hubbard Jr.* AIST 1983-1985, 1987-1990
A.J. Horn 1971-1973
Herbert Clark Hoover* SME 1917-1921
Grover Justine Holt* 1950, 1956-1958
Joseph A. Holmes* 1913-1914
Charles T. Holland* SME 1957
Stephen A. Holditch* SPE 1997 - 1998
John E.R. Holditch 1991
Claude R. Hocott* SPE 1952-1953, 1968-1970
Greg Hildeman TMS 2005 - 2007
T. Scott Hickman SPE 1999 - 2000
Walter R. Hibbard Jr. TMS 1957-1960, 1966-1968
Thomas E. Hewitt 1983-1984
A.J. Herzig 1955-1957
C.H. Herty Sr.* 1943-1944
William B. Heroy* 1935-1944
Thomas A. Henrie TMS 1974-1976
D.C. Helms 1954-1956
Dale Heinz AIST 2011-2015
James L. Head* 1949-1951
C.T. Hayden 1956
Julius J. Harwood* TMS 1972-1977
John F. Harvard* SME 1975-1977
William J. Harris Jr. 1963-1971
Carroll F. Hardy* 1950
John P. Hammond* SPE 1957-1960
John K. Hammes SME 1977-1993, 1995-2000
H.T. Hamilton* 1936-1943
John G. Hall 1965
Wayne R. Hale TMS 2001 - 2003
Michael T. Halbouty* SPE 1964-1966
Michael Lawrence Haider* SPE 1945, 1951-1954
J.B. Haffner* 1949-1950
H.A. Guess* 1926-1931
Nellie E. Guernsey SME 1999-2002
Henry J. Gruy* SPE 1967-1969
Robert M. Grogan 1970-1973
Dennis E. Gregg SPE 1985-1986, 1998 - 1999
James C. Gray* SME 1960-1962
C.W. Goodale* 1917-1919
Bruce W. Gonser 1957
Wayne E. Glenn* SPE 1959-1961, 1973-1975
Robert B. Gilmore* SPE 1955, 1961-1963
Joseph Lincoln Gillson* SME 1947, 1951-1953, 1956-1961
Donald B. Gillies* 1939-1941
Donald W. Gentry* SME 1993, 1995-1997
Maxwell Gensamer* 1950
Gordon H. Geiger 1992-1993
Theodore M. (Ted) Geffem* SPE 1978-1980
James Gayley* 1913
C.A. Garner* 1941-1944, 1951
Edward D. Gardner SME 1951
Orville D. Gaither* SPE 1989-1990, 1994
John M.C. Gaffron 1968-1970
Chester A. Fulton* 1939-1946
James C. Fulton 1973-1974
Maurice C. Fuerstenau* SME 1981-1983
Richard J. Fruehan AIST 1990-1991
Thomas Corwin Frick* SPE 1956-1959, 1964-1966
R.W. French 1951, 1955-1957
Robert C. Freas SME 1994-1995, 1998-1999, 2002 - 2006
O.B.J. Fraser* 1952-1954
Lewis W. Francis* 1920
Edward G. Fox 1962-1964
J.D. Forrester* 1954
Richard M. Foose 1950
Harry E. Follwell 1994-1995
Francis B. Foley 1950-1952
F. Julius Fohs* 1927-1929
Andrew Fletcher SME 1944-1958
Paul Fitzgerald* 1951
Morris E. Fine* TMS 1972-1974
John W. Finch* 1913
Barbara A. Filas SME 2008 - 2012
Milton H. Fies* 1945
Karl Leroy Fetters* TMS 1961-1965
Raymond H. Felerabend 1960-1962, 1964-1969
Behrooz Fattahi SPE 2010-2016
Thomas V. Falkie* SME 1976-1978, 1984-1989
Ted H. Eyde 1991-1992
Cadwallader Evans Jr* 1930-1933
Jack M. Ernhorn 1964-1966
Herman A. Engel Jr. 1973-1975
Harold B. Emerick 1957, 1962-1967
James O. Elton* 1927
E.E. Ellis* 1935-1936
S.R. Elliott* 1931
Lincoln F. Elkins* SPE 1952-1953, 1957, 1964-1967
Lloyd Edwin Elkins* SPE 1949, 1953-1958, 1961-1963
Karl Eilers* 1913-1918, 1927-1941
Arlen L. Edgar SPE 1980-1982, 1985-1987
Howard Nicholas Eavenson* SME 1917-1919, 1931-1936
Stanley Alexander Easton* 1921
R. Charles Earlougher* SPE 1966-1968
Arthur Smith Dwight* 1919-1924
Granville Dutton 1974-1976
James Terry Duce* 1941-1943
George D. Dub* 1954-1955
Henry Sturgis Drinker* 1918-1920
Wayne L. Dowdey* SME 1963-1967, 1977-1979
James Douglas* 1913
Samuel H. Dolbear* SME 1921
Charles R. Dodson* SPE 1956-1959
Ambrose N Diehl* 1924-1925
Fred W. Denton* 1913
Brower Dellinger 1968-1970
Everette Lee DeGolyer* SPE 1921-1929
Harold Decker 1950-1952, 1954-1956
Walter A. Dean* 1952, 1955-1957
Eugene R. Dean 1971-1973
Franklin T. Davis 1980-1982
Erle V. Daveler* TMS 1930-1951
Donald A. Dahlstrom* SME 1973-1975
Euel R. Cutshall TMS 1998 - 1999
Lawrence B. Curtis* SPE 1970-1972
Arthur B. Cummins SME 1951, 1959-1961
James Rowland Cudworth* 1946-1947
Phillip C. Crouse 1992-1993
Douglas F. Crickmer* SME 1983-1984
Alan W. Cramb AIST 2000-2001, 2003 - 2007
F.F. Craig Jr. 1976-1978
DeAnn Craig SPE 2008 - 2012
Edwin H. Crabtree Jr* SME 1952
Theodore B. Counselman* 1950-1956
William Jesse Coulter* 1949-1951
G. Robert Couch 1978-1980
Frederick G. Cottrell* 1916-1921
William M. Corse* 1918-1922
M.D. Cooper* 1954
Robert S. Cooke 1979-1981
Douglas R. Cook 1968-1970
K.L. Cook 1956
Eli T. Conner* 1933-1937
Richard C. Cole 1960-1964
Sandford S. Cole 1955, 1963-1965
Morris Cohen* TMS 1953
Galen H. Clevenger* 1919-1925
E.L. Clark 1955
John L. Christie 1936-1938, 1944-1946
John Chipman* AIST 1956-1960
Y. Austin Chang* TMS 2000-2001
R.M. Catlin* 1914-1922
Louis Shattuck Cates* SME 1931-1938, 1946-1948
Russel B. Caples 1953-1954, 1956-1958
Charles Camsell* SME 1939-1945
Luther C. Campbell* 1957
Paul G. Campbell Jr. TMS 1995-2000
Ian Campbell 1952
John Michael Callow* 1925-1927
John C. Calhoun Jr* SPE 1956-1957, 1963-1965
Raymond Byler 1951-1952
Allison Butts* 1950-1952
P.B. Butler* 1924-1926
John F. Burst* SME 1996-1997
Henry Andrew Buehler* 1929-1931, 1934-1937
Edward A. Buckley 1982-1983
Holcombe J. Brown* 1940-1948
James W. Brown 1989-1990
Ralph T. Brower 1983-1984
J. Keith Brimacombe* AIST 1993-1996
George I. Brigden 1950-1951, 1953, 1960-1963
R.M. Brick* TMS 1951
William E. Brewster* 1946-1947, 1949
Frederick Worthen Bradley* SME 1929-1931
James W. Boyd* SME 1968-1970, 1999 - 2000
Oliver Bowles* 1947-1949
John M. Boutwell* 1937-1942
Selwyn G. Blaylock* 1936-1937
Arthur J. Blair* 1947-1949
Harry L. Bishop Jr. 1975-1977
James E. Bilderback 1972-1974
Roshan B. Bhappu* SME 1990-1993
C. Harry Benedict* 1945-1954
Herman C. Bellinger* 1929-1930
John S. Bell* SPE 1959-1961, 1970-1972
Charles H. Behre Jr* 1950
Frederick M. Becket* 1932-1935
Herbert F. Beardmore SPE 1960-1962
William Hastings Bassett* 1922-1932
W. Clyde Barton Jr. 1981-1983
Hugh B. Barton 1976-1979
Robert W. Bartlett 1989-1990
George D. Barron* 1915-1930
Charles S. Barrett* TMS 1956
A. Lee Barrett 1952
William P. Barker AIST 2003 - 2005
Charles L. Bare SPE 1978-1980
Percy E. Barbour* 1917-1925
H.M. Bannerman* 1953
Sydney H. Ball* 1919-1920, 1923-1927
Clayton G. Ball* TMS 1948, 1956
Raymond F. Baker* 1945-1946
Kate Baker SPE 2015-2019
H. Foster Bain* 1914-1915, 1925-1930
Edmund C. Babson* SPE 1954-1959
James B. Austin* AIST 1960-1962, 1972-1974
Thomas A. Atkinson 1963-1965
J. Douglas Ashton AIST 1997 - 2001
R. Lyn Arscott SPE 1987-1988, 2001 - 2002
Charles W. Arnold SPE 1980-1981
L.K. Armstrong* 1926
J.S. Anslow 1981-1983
George S. Ansell TMS 1986-1987
Mark A. Anderson 1991-1993
E.A. Anderson 1946-1947
John E. Allison TMS 2002 - 2004
Roland Craten Allen* 1930-1932, 1936-1939
Newell G. Alford* 1948-1950
Joe B. Alford 1968-1981
Walter Hull Aldridge* 1915-1917, 1921-1925
Irwin A. Alcorn* 1948
Roger L. Abel 1991