Oral Histories

AIME thanks its Member Society, SME, for funding the digitization of fifteen of the oral histories below. These interviews conducted by University of California-Berkeley's Bancroft Library Regional Oral History Office in the 1970-90s help to preserve significant milestones shared by key leaders within our disciplines. AIME funded capture of the most recent fifteen.  We truly value these important partnerships to preserve and promote AIME's legacy.

To help achieve the element of its mission "honoring the legacy and traditions of AIME", the History and Heritage Committee (HHC) is seeking candidates for oral history capture to preserve and promote achievements in our fields and share prominent member stories with future generations. Use this form to submit a candidate.

To access more recent captures of members from the AIME family on U.C. Berkeley's site, visit Global Mining and Materials Research Project.  AIME's entire oral history collection can also be found on the Engineering and Technology History Wiki (www.ETHW.org) at AIME and Its Member Societies: AIST, SME, SPE, and TMS.

 

    Diran Apelian - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Robert Earll McConnell Award

 

 

 

 

    Frank F. Aplan - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME Mineral Industry Education Award

     AIME Frank F. Aplan Award

     AIME Robert H. Richards Award

Aplan Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6

Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9   |   Part 10   |   Part 11

 

    Roshan Boman Bhappu - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME President

     AIME Robert H. Richards Award

 

 

    James Boyd - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME President

     AIME Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

 

Boyd Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |  Part 8

Part 9   |   Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14

 

    Richard L. Bullock - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video Part 1

     Interview Video Part 2

     SME Daniel C. Jackling Award - 2011

     SME Fellow Award - 2003

 

 

    Harry M. Conger, III - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

 

 

 

Conger Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9

Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16   |   Part 17

 

    Stanley Dempsey - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal

     National Mining Hall of Fame Inductee Video

 

 

 

    Thomas V. Falkie - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME President   |   AIME Presidential Citation

     AIME Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

     AIME Erskine Ramsay Medal

 

    Barbara A. Filas - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video Part 1

     Interview Video Part 2

     AIME Honorary Member   |   President's Citation - 2019 and 2000

     St. Barbara's Day Award - 2013   |   SME Fellow Award - 2001

     Environmental Distinguished Service - 2001

 

Ivan B. Rahn Education Award - 2001

Other Awards

Mining Foundation of the Southwest Medal of Merit - 2008

 

    Robert C. "Bob" Freas - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME President

     AIME Presidential Citation

     AIME Hal Williams Hardinge Award

 

    Douglas W. Fuerstenau - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME Rossiter W. Raymond Award

     AIME Mineral Industry Education Award

     AIME Frank F. Aplan Award   |   AIME Robert H. Richards Award

 

Other Awards

Robert Lansing Hardy Gold Medal   |   Antoine M. Gaudin Award   |   Arthur F. Taggart Award               

Special Global Mineral Processing Award

Fuerstenau Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9   |   Part 10  

Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16   |   Part 17   |   Part 18   |   Part 19 

Part 20   |   Part 21   |   Part 22   |   Part 23   |   Part 24   |   Part 25   |   Part 26   |   Part 27   |   Part 28  

Part 29   |   Part 30   |   Part 31   |   Part 32   |   Part 33   |   Part 34   |   Part 35   |   Part 36   |   Part 37  

Part 38   |   Part 39   |   Part 40

 

    Betty Gibbs - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

 

 

 

 

 

    Leonard "Len" Harris - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal

     Hoover Medal

 

 

 

    John F. Havard - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME Hal Williams Hardinge Award

 

 

Havard Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5

Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9   |   Part 10

 

    Peter C. Hayes - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video Part 1

     Interview Video Part 2

     EPD Science Award - 2019, 2013, 2010, 2004

     EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award - 2019

     EPD Distinguished Service Award - 2018

 

    Siegfried S. Hecker - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video Part 1

     Interview Video Part 2

     AIME Honorary Membership - 2016

     AIME James Douglas Gold Medal - 1990

     National Engineering Award - 2018

 

    Stephen A. Holditch - SPE

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership - 2006

     AIME Anthony F. Lucas Gold Medal - 2005

     AIME Trustee - 1997-1998

 

 

    G. Frank Joklik - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal

 

 

 

Gunther Franz "Frank" Joklik - SME - Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9   |   Part 10

Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16   |   Part 17   |   Part 18   |   Part 19

Part 20   |   Part 21   |   Part 22   |   Part 23   |   Part 24   |   Part 25   |   Part 26   |  Part 27   |   Part 28

 

    James R. Jorden - SPE

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Audio File

     AIME President - 2006

     AIME Honorary Membership - 1995

     AIME DeGolyer Distinguished Service Medal - 1991

     AIME Trustee - 2004-2008   |   UEF Representative - 2005-2009

 

    Janeen Judah - SPE

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Audio File

     SWE Suzanne Jenniches Upward Mobility Award - 2014

     SPE Offshore Europe 2017 Interview

 

 

 

    Alex King - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

 

 

 

 

 

    William H. Langer - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Hal Williams Hardinge Award

 

 

 

 

    Robert G.H. Lee - AIST

     Oral History Transcript and Interview Audio

     Honorary Membership

     AIME Benjamin F. Fairless Award

     Other Awards

     AIST 51 Year Member   |   CIM 50 Year Member   |   Diamond Jubilee Medal              Honorary Doctorate McGill   |   Society for Cryobiology     

 

Articles

Basic Oxygen Steelmaking History   |   Extraordinary Canadian Achievement   |   Dr.Lee & Guy Savard     

Gazal Process Explanation   |   I Prefer Not to Talk About It

 

    J. David Lowell - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Robert Earll McConnell Award

 

 

 

Lowell Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8

Part 9   |   Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15

 

    George Luxbacher - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Audio File

     Honorary Membership

     AIME President

     AIME Presidential Citation

 

 

    Theodore F. Lyon - AIST

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

     TMS Presidential Citation - 2009

 

 

 

    Plato Malozemoff - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

     AIME Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

 

 

Malozemoff Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9

Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16   |   Part 17

 

    Thaddeus "Ted" Massalski - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

 

 

 

 

    David K. Matlock - AIST

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIST Distinguished Member and Fellow Award - 2016

     TMS Fellow Award - 2015

     CSM Philanthropy Award - 2009

 

    Donald H. McLaughlin - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

     AIME President

     AIME Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

 

McLaughlin Interview Audio Files

Part 1a   |   Part 1b   |   Part 2a   |   Part 2b   |   Part 3a   |   Part 3b   |   Part 4a   |   Part 4b   |   Part 5a

Part 5b   |   Part 6a   |   Part 6b   |   Part 7a   |   Part 7b   |   Part 8a   |   Part 8b   |   Part 9a

 

    Frank Woods McQuiston, Jr. - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

     AIME Robert H. Richards Award

 

 

McQuiston Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9

Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16

 

    Jennifer L. Miskimins - SPE

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Audio File

     AIME Trustee - 2018-2022

     Importance of Women Pursuing STEM Careers

 

 

 

    Roland Moreau - SPE

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Audio File

     AIME President - 2018

     UEF Representative - 2019-2023

 

 

 

    John N. Murphy - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

     AIME Erskine Ramsay Medal

 

 

 

    Shauna Noonan - SPE

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Audio File

     SPE Talks 2019 - The Influential Yet Delicate Balance of Mentoring

     SPE Talks 2019 - Strengthening Ways To Disseminate Knowledge

 

 

 

    Cyril T. O'Connor - IMPC

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video Part 1

     Interview Video Part 2 - Coming Soon

     National Academy of Engineering - 2017

     Brigadier Stokes Memorial Award - 2010

     Lifetime Achievement Award - 2005

 

    Harold W. Paxton - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Honorary Membership

     AIME President

 

 

 

    Vincent Denis Perry - SME 

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Robert Earll McConnell Award

     Vincent Perry - SME - Interview Audio Files

     Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6

     Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9   |   Part 10   |   Part 11

 

    Joseph J. Poveromo - AIST

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME J.E. Johnson, Jr. Award

     TMS Thomas L. Joseph Award - 1998

 

 

 

    Alexander R. "Alex" Scott - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Presidential Citation

 

 

 

 

    Robert S. Shoemaker - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME Robert H. Richards Award

     National Mining Hall of Fame Inductee Video

 

 

Shoemaker Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6

Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9   |   Part 10   |   Part 11

 

    Raymond Smith - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     TMS/ASM Joint Distinguished Lectureship in Materials and Society      Award - 1983

     TMS Fellow Award - 1973

 

 

    Simon David Strauss - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

     AIME Mineral Economics Award

 

 

Strauss Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9

Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16

 

    Patrick R. Taylor - TMS

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIME James Douglas Gold Medal

     TMS EPD Distinguished Service Award - 2010

     SME Distinguished Member - 2008

     SME Milton E. Wadsworth Award - 2002

 

    Richard "Dick" Teets - AIST

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Honorary Membership

 

 

 

 

    Charles A. Totten - AIST

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     AIST Distinguished Member and Fellow Award - 2007

 

 

 

 

    Alexander M. Wilson - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

 

 

 

Wilson Interview Audio Files

Part 1   |   Part 2   |   Part 3   |   Part 4   |   Part 5   |   Part 6   |   Part 7   |   Part 8   |   Part 9

Part 10   |   Part 11   |   Part 12   |   Part 13   |   Part 14   |   Part 15   |   Part 16   |   Part 17

 

    Roy Woodall - SME

     Oral History Transcript

     Interview Video

     William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

WAAIME

 

WAAIME Website

Videos

Lewis E. and Elizabeth W. Young Scholarships

WAAIME on SME